Accepted Papers

Oral Presentation
  • Speech mode classification for Indian languages using vocal tract and excitation source features (Kumud Tripathi and K. Sreenivasa Rao)
  • LOTUS-BI: a Thai-English Code-Mixing Speech Corpus (Sumonmas Thatphithakkul, Vataya Chunwijitra, Phuttapong Sertsi, Patcharika Chootrakul and Sawit Kasuriya)
  • Comparison between read and spontaneous speech assessment of L2 Korean (Seung Hee Yang and Minhwa Chung)
  • Characteristics of everyday conversation derived from the analysis of dialog act annotation (Yuriko Iseki, Keisuke Kadota and Yasuharu Den)
  • A New Corpus of Elderly Japanese Speech for Acoustic Modeling, and a Preliminary Investigation of Dialect–Dependent Speech Recognition (Meiko Fukuda, Ryota Nishimura and Hiromitsu Nishizaki)
  • Distributing and Sharing Resources for Automatic Speech Recognition Applications (Sila Chunwijitra, Surasak Boonkla, Vataya Chunwijitra, Nattapong Kurpukdee, Phuttapong Sertsi and Sawit Kasuriya)
  • Statistical studies on Japanese sonority by using loudness calibration scores (Takayuki Kagomiya)
  • Prosodic Profiles of Mandarin Spontaneous Speech Produced by Prelingually Deaf Children with Cochlear Implants (Jue Yu, Yiyuan Liao, Xinyu Xia and Meiqi Zhang)
  • A Large Collection of Sentences Read Aloud by Vietnamese Learners of Japanese and Native Speaker’s Reverse Shadowings (Shintaro Ando, Zhenchao Lin, Tasavat Trisitichoke, Yusuke Inoue, Fuki Yoshizawa, Daisuke Saito and Nobuaki Minematsu)
  • Automatic Pronunciation Generator for Indonesian Speech Recognition System Based on Sequence-to-Sequence Model (Devin Hoesen, Fanda Yuliana Putri and Dessi Puji Lestari)
  • X-vectors based Urdu Speaker Identification for short utterances (Muhammad Umar Farooq, Farah Adeeba and Sarmad Hussain)
  • An Acoustic Study of Affricates Produced by Harbin English Learners (Chenyang Zhao, Aijun Li, Zhiqiang Li and Ying Tang)
  • Acquisition of English Retroflex Vowel [ɝ] by EFL Learners from Chinese Dialectal Regions-A Case Study of Beijing and Changsha (Bin Li and Yuan Jia)
  • The effect of focus on trisyllabic syllable duration in Mandarin (Ziyu Xiong, Qiguang Lin, Maolin Wang and Zhouyu Chen)
  • A Great Reduction of WER by Syllable Toneme Prediction for Thai Grapheme to Phoneme Conversion (Sittipong Saychum, Anocha Rugchatjaroen and Chai Wutiwiwatchai)
  • Challenges Posed by Voice Interface to Child-Agent Collaborative Storytelling (Ethel Ong, Dionne Tiffany Ong, Christine Rachel De Jesus and Luisa Katherine Gilig)
  • Recent Progress of Mandrain Spontaneous Speech Recognition on Mandrain Conversation Dialogue Corpus (Yu-Chih Deng, Chen-Yu Chang and Sin-Hong Chen)
  • Indic TIMIT and Indic English lexicon: A speech database of Indian speakers using TIMIT stimuli and a lexicon from their mispronunciations (Chiranjeevi Yarra, Ritu Aggarwal, Avni Rajpal and Prasanta Kumar Ghosh)
  • A Contrastive Study of Rhythmic Features of Harbin English Learners and Native English Speakers in Oral Reading (Xue Bi and Ying Tang)
  • An Investigation of Prosodic Features Related to Next Speaker Selection in Spontaneous Japanese Conversation (Yuichi Ishimoto, Takehiro Teraoka and Mika Enomoto)
  • The Study of Prosody-Pragmatics Interface with Focus Functioning as Pragmatic Markers: The case of Question and Statement (Cao Siyi, Xu Yizhong and Ji Xiaoli)
  • Fast and Accurate Capitalization and Punctuation for Automatic Speech Recognition Using Transformer and Chunk Merging (Thai Binh Nguyen, Vu Bao Hung Nguyen, Hien Nguyen, Ngoc Phuong Pham, The Loc Nguyen, Quoc Truong Do and Chi Mai Luong)
  • Three-year-old children’s production of native Mandarin Chinese lexical tones (Ao Chen, Hintat Cheung, Yuchen Li and Liqun Gao)
  • Motion detection of articulatory movement with paralinguistic information using real-time MRI movie (Takuya Asai, Hideaki Kikuchi and Kikuo Maekawa)
  • RSL2019: A Realistic Speech Localization Corpus (Rohan Sheelvant, Bidisha Sharma, Maulik Madhavi, Rohan Kumar Das, Srm Prasanna and Haizhou Li)
  • A Linguistic Representation Scheme for Depression Prediction - With a Case Study (Yuan Jia, Yuzhu Liang and Tingshao Zhu)
  • XDF-REPA : A Densely Labeled Dataset toward Refined Pronunciation Assessment for English Learning (Yun Gao, Zhigang Ou, Jianfeng Cheng, Yong Ruan, Xiangdong Wang and Yueliang Qian)
  • Phoneme Level Speaking Rate Variation on Waveform Generation using GAN-TTS (Mayuko Okamoto, Sakriani Sakti and Satoshi Nakamura)
  • An acoustic-articulatory database of VCV sequences and words in Toda at different speaking rates (Shankar Narayanan, Aravind Illa, Nayan Anand, Ganesh Sinisetty, Karthick Narayanan and Prasanta Kumar Ghosh)
  • The Architecture of Speech-to-Speech Translator for Mobile Conversation (Agung Santosa, Asril Jarin, Lyla Ruslana Aini, Gunarso, Gita Citra Puspita, Muhammad Teduh Uliniansyah, Made Gunawan, Elvira Nurfadhilah and Hammam Riza)
  • An Analysis of Voice Quality of Chinese Patients with Depression (Yuan Jia, Yuzhu Liang and Tingshao Zhu)
  • Indian Languages Corpus for Speech Recognition (Joyanta Basu, Soma Khan, Rajib Roy, Dipankar Ganguly, Babita Saxena, Sunita Arora, Karunesh Arora, Shweta Bansal and Shyam Sunder Agrawal)
  • Sequence-to-Sequence Models for Grapheme-to-Phoneme Conversion on Large Myanmar Pronunciation Dictionary (Aye Mya Hlaing and Win Pa Pa)
  • voisTUTOR corpus: A speech corpus of Indian L2 English learners for pronunciation assessment (Chiranjeevi Yarra, Aparna Srinivasan, Chandana Srinivasa, Ritu Aggarwal and Prasanta Kumar Ghosh)
  • Annotation and preliminary analysis of utterance decontextualization in a multiactivity (Haruka Amatani and Yayoi Tanaka)
  • SPEAN: An Open Source Speech Data Collection Interface (Abhash Deka, Priyankoo Sarmah, Samudra Vijaya, Abhishek Shrivastava and S R M Prasanna)
  • Recognition and Translation of Code-switching Speech Utterances (Sahoko Nakayama, Takatomo Kano, Andros Tjandra, Sakriani Sakti and Satoshi Nakamura)

Poster Presentation
  • Mandarin Mispronunciation Detection andDiagnosis Feedback Using Articulatory Attributes Based Multi-task Learning (Xuan-Bo Chen, Yueh-Ting Lee, Hung-Shin Lee, Jyh-Shing Roger Jang and Hsin-Min Wang)
  • Phoneme segmentation using fractal analysis (Parabattina Bhagath and Pradip K Das)
  • Retroflex and Non-Retroflex Laterals in Zibo Dialect: An Experimental Case study (Bing Dong and Jie Liang)
  • Assamese Database and Speech Recognition (Barsha Deka, Priyankoo Sarmah and Samudra Vijaya)
  • Filipino-English Continuous Speech ASR: Towards Application of a Closed Captioning System for Philippine TV News Broadcast (Emmanuel Malaay, Armil Monsura, Rafael Ventura and Alexa Ray Fernando)
  • Contextual tonal variation in disyllabic sequences of Yangzhou Mandarin (Xin Li)
  • Design and Development of Stuttered and Autism Spectrum Disorder Speech Database for Marathi Language (Swapnil D Waghmare, Vijay M Nayak and Ratnadeep Deshmukh)
  • Gender, Age, and Dialect Identification for Speaker Profiling (Jooyoung Lee, Kyungwha Kim, Kyuwhan Lee and Minhwa Chung)
  • Development of a Computer-Assisted Pangasinense Language Learning System for Speakers of Filipino (Juan Miguel Villarroel, Ronald Pascual, Jomar Calauod, Bryan Paul De Guzman, Catrina Marie Lopez and Ma. Editha Grande)
  • Pause timing of typologically different languages in text reading (Toshiko Isei-Jaakkola, Keiko Ochi and Keikichi Hirose)
  • Automatic Conversion of Written Language into Spoken Language Using a Sequence-to-Sequence Model Trained with a Parallel Corpus (Yuya Obashi, Ryota Nishimura and Norihide Kitaoka)
  • Construction of Speech Corpus for Elderly Japanese Dementia Detection (Maina Umezawa, Yurie Iribe and Norihide Kitaoka)
  • Speech Databases of Indigenous Languages in Timor Leste (Borja Loedaci Cauthe Patrocinio Antonino, Aristidis De Jesus Ornai, Satoshi Tamura, Hidekazu Fukai and Satoru Hayamizu)
  • Features of Utterances by Second Language Learners Collected with Joining-in-type Robot-Assisted-Language-Learning System (Kazuki Yamamoto, Albara Khalifa, Yusaku Mitamura, Tsuneo Kato and Seiichi Yamamoto)
  • Indonesian-English Code-switching Handling Using Polyglot Technique on Indonesian Text-to-Speech System (Gisela Supardi, Guntario Sukma Cahyani and Dessi Puji Lestari)
  • Rule-Based Pronunciation Models to Handle OOV Words for Indonesian Automatic Speech Recognition System (Fanda Yuliana Putri, Devin Hoesen and Dessi Puji Lestari)
  • Machine Recognition of Spoken Standard Angami (Viyazonuo Terhiija, Priyankoo Sarmah and Samudra Vijaya)
  • Effectiveness Evaluation of a Chinese CAPT system Through Pre- and Post- Test (Zhuan Ji, Xiaoli Feng, Yanlu Xie and Jinsong Zhang)

Comments