Program

COMPLETE PROGRAM: LINK

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE
Day 1: October 25, 2019

08:00 – 08:40

Registration and breakfast

08:40 – 09:10

Opening Ceremony

09:10 – 10:10

Keynote talk

The Phonology of Philippine English

Shirley Dita

10:10 – 10:20

Group photo

10:20 – 10:40

Morning break

10:40 – 11:40

Keynote talk

Filipinos speak the way they write(?): Corpus-based findings on stylistic variation in Philippine English

Ariane Borlongan

11:40 – 12:10

Poster pitching

12:10 – 13:20

Lunch

13:20 – 14:35

Parallel Session

14:35 – 15:00

Afternoon break

15:00 – 16:40

Parallel Session

16:40 – 17:10

Poster Session

17:10 – 18:00

Travel to welcome reception venue

18:00 – 20:00

Welcome reception

Day 1 Parallel Sessions

  • LOTUS-BI: a Thai-English Code-mixing Speech Corpus (Thatphithakkul, Sumonmas; Chunwijitra, Vataya; Chootrakool, Patcharika; Sertsi, Phuttapong; Kasuriya, Sawit)
  • An Acoustic-Articulatory Database of VCV Sequences and Words in Toda at Different Speaking Rates (Narayanan, Shankar; Illa, Aravind; Anand, Nayan; Sinisetty, Ganesh; Narayanan, Karthick; Ghosh, Prasanta Kumar)
  • Indian Languages Corpus for Speech Recognition (Basu, Joyanta; Khan, Soma; Roy, Rajib; Saxena, Babita; Ganguly, Dipankar; Arora, Sunita; Kumar Arora, Karunesh; Bansal, Shweta; Sunder Agrawal, Shyam)
  • voisTUTOR Corpus: A Speech Corpus of Indian L2 English Learners for Pronunciation Assessment (Yarra, Chiranjeevi; Srinivasan, Aparna; Srinivasa, Chandana; Aggarwal, Ritu; Ghosh, Prasanta Kumar)
  • An Acoustic Study of Affricates Produced by L2 English Learners in Harbin (Zhao, Chenyang; Li, Aijun; Li, Zhiqiang; Tang, Ying)
  • Acquisition of English Retroflex Vowel [ɝ] by EFL Learners from Chinese Dialectal Regions- A Case Study of Beijing and Changsha (Li, Bin; Jia, Yuan)
  • The Effect of Focus on Trisyllabic Syllable Duration in Mandarin (Xiong, Ziyu; Lin, Qiguang; Wang, Maolin; Chen, Zhouyu)
  • An Analysis of Voice Quality of Chinese Patients with Depression (Jia, Yuan; Liang, Yuzhu; Zhu, Tingshao)
  • Speech Mode Classification for Indian Languages Using Vocal Tract and Excitation Source Features (Tripathi, Kumud; Rao, K. Sreenivasa)
  • Automatic Pronunciation Generator for Indonesian Speech Recognition System Based on Sequence-to-Sequence Model (Hoesen, Devin; Putri, Fanda Yuliana; Lestari, Dessi)
  • X-vectors Based Urdu Speaker Identification for Short Utterances (Farooq, Muhammad Umar; Adeeba, Farah; Hussain, Sarmad)
  • A Great Reduction of WER by Syllable Toneme Prediction for Thai Grapheme to Phoneme Conversion (Saychum, Sittipong; Rugchatjaroen, Anocha; Wutiwiwatchai, Chair)
  • Fast and Accurate Capitalization and Punctuation for Automatic Speech Recognition Using Transformer and Chunk Merging (Nguyen, Binh Thai; Nguyen, Hung; Hien, Nguyen Thi Thu; Pham, Phuong Ngoc; Nguyen, The-Loc; Do, Truong; Luong, Mai)
  • Recognition and Translation of Code-switching Speech Utterances (Nakayama, Sahoko; Kano, Takatomo; Tjandra, Andros; Sakti, Sakriani; Nakamura, Satoshi)
  • Three-year-old children’s production of native Mandarin Chinese lexical tones (Ao Chen, Hintat Cheung, Yuchen Li and Liqun Gao)

Day 1 Poster Session
    • Mandarin Mispronunciation Detection andDiagnosis Feedback Using Articulatory Attributes Based Multi-task Learning (Xuan-Bo Chen, Yueh-Ting Lee, Hung-Shin Lee, Jyh-Shing Roger Jang and Hsin-Min Wang)
    • Phoneme segmentation using fractal analysis (Parabattina Bhagath and Pradip K Das)
    • Retroflex and Non-Retroflex Laterals in Zibo Dialect: An Experimental Case study (Bing Dong and Jie Liang)
    • Assamese Database and Speech Recognition (Barsha Deka, Priyankoo Sarmah and Samudra Vijaya)
    • Filipino-English Continuous Speech ASR: Towards Application of a Closed Captioning System for Philippine TV News Broadcast (Emmanuel Malaay, Armil Monsura, Rafael Ventura and Alexa Ray Fernando)
    • Contextual tonal variation in disyllabic sequences of Yangzhou Mandarin (Xin Li)
    • Design and Development of Stuttered and Autism Spectrum Disorder Speech Database for Marathi Language (Swapnil D Waghmare, Vijaykumar M Nayak, Ratnadeep Deshmukh, Sangramsing Kayte, Vandana Jadhavpatil and Vishal Waghmare)
    • Gender, Age, and Dialect Identification for Speaker Profiling (Jooyoung Lee, Kyungwha Kim, Kyuwhan Lee and Minhwa Chung)

    Day 2: October 26, 2019

    08:30 – 09:00

    Registration and breakfast

    09:00 – 09:10

    Announcements

    09:10 – 10:00

    Paper presentations

    10:00 – 10:20

    Morning break

    10:20 – 11:35

    Paper presentations

    11:35 – 12:00

    Special Session: Arcadia, LT4ALL, IEEE PS

    12:00 – 13:00

    Lunch

    13:00 – 14:40

    Parallel Session

    14:40 – 15:00

    Afternoon break

    15:00 – 16:40

    Parallel Session

    16:40 – 17:10

    Poster Session

    Day 2 Paper Presentations (morning session)

    • A New Corpus of Elderly Japanese Speech for Acoustic Modeling, and a Preliminary Investigation of Dialect-Dependent Speech Recognition (Fukuda, Meiko; Nishimura, Ryota; Nishizaki, Hiromitsu; Iribe, Yurie; Kitaoka, Norihide)
    • Recent Progress of Mandrain Spontaneous Speech Recognition on Mandrain Conversation Dialogue Corpus (Deng, Yu-Chih; Chiang, Chen-Yu; Chen, Sin-Horng; Wang, Yih-Ru)
    • Indic TIMIT and Indic English Lexicon: A Speech Database of Indian Speakers Using TIMIT Stimuli and a Lexicon from Their Mispronunciations (Yarra, Chiranjeevi; Aggarwal, Ritu; Rajpal, Avni; Ghosh, Prasanta Kumar)
    • Motion Detection of Articulatory Movement with Paralinguistic Information Using Real-Time MRI Movie (Takuya, Asai; Kikuchi, Hideaki; Maekawa, Kikuo)
    • RSL2019: A Realistic Speech Localization Corpus (Sheelvant, Rohan; Sharma, Bidisha; Madhavi, Maulik; Das, Rohan Kumar; Prasanna, Mahadeva; Li, Haizhou)

    Day 2 Parallel Sessions
    • Comparison Between Read and Spontaneous Speech Assessment of L2 Korean (Yang, Seung Hee; Chung, Minhwa)
    • A Large Collection of Sentences Read Aloud by Vietnamese Learners of Japanese and Native Speaker's Reverse Shadowings (Ando, Shintaro; Lin, Zhenchao; Trisitichoke, Tasavat; Inoue, Yusuke; Yoshizawa, Fuki; Saito, Daisuke; Minematsu, Nobuaki)
    • XDF-REPA: A Densely Labeled Dataset Toward Refined Pronunciation Assessment for English Learning (Ou, Zhigang; Gao, Yun; Cheng, Jianfeng; Ruan, Yong; Wang, Xiangdong; Qian, Yueliang)
    • Annotation and Preliminary Analysis of Utterance Decontextualization in a Multiactivity (Amatani, Haruka; Tanaka, Yayoi)
    • Characteristics of Everyday Conversation Derived from the Analysis of Dialog Act Annotation (Iseki, Yuriko; Kadota, Keisuke; Den, Yasuharu)
    • Statistical Studies on Japanese Sonority by Using Loudness Calibration Scores (Kagomiya, Takayuki)
    • An Investigation of Prosodic Features Related to Next Speaker Selection in Spontaneous Japanese Conversation (Ishimoto, Yuichi; Teraoka, Takehiro; Enomoto, Mika)
    • The Study of Prosody-Pragmatics Interface with Focus Functioning as Pragmatic Markers: The Case of Question and Statement (Cao, Siyi; Xu, Yizhong; Ji, Xiaoli)
    • Distributing and Sharing Resources for Automatic Speech Recognition Applications (Chunwijitra, Sila; Boonkla, Surasak; Chunwijitra, Vataya; Kurpukdee, Nattapong; Sertsi, Phuttapong; Kasuriya, Sawit)
    • Challenges Posed by Voice Interface to Child-Agent Collaborative Storytelling (Ong, Ethel; Alburo, Junlyn Bryan; De Jesus, Christine Rachel; Gilig, Luisa Katherine; Ong, Dionne Tiffany)
    • A Linguistic Representation Scheme for Depression Prediction - With a Case Study (Jia, Yuan; Liang, Yuzhu; Zhu, Tingshao)
    • Phoneme-Level Speaking Rate Variation on Waveform Generation Using GAN-TTS (Okamoto, Mayuko; Sakti, Sakriani; Nakamura, Satoshi)
    • The Architecture of Speech-to-Speech Translator for Mobile Conversation (Santosa, Agung; Jarin, Asril; Gunarso, Gunarso; Puspita, Gita Citra; Uliniansyah, Muhammad Teduh; Latief, Andi Djalal; Riza, Hammam)
    • Sequence-to-Sequence Models for Grapheme-to-Phoneme Conversion on Large Myanmar Pronunciation Dictionary (Hlaing, Aye Mya; Pa Pa, Win)

    Day 2 Poster Session
    • Pause timing of typologically different languages in text reading (Toshiko Isei-Jaakkola, Keiko Ochi and Keikichi Hirose)
    • Automatic Conversion of Written Language into Spoken Language Using a Sequence-to-Sequence Model Trained with a Parallel Corpus (Yuya Obashi, Ryota Nishimura and Norihide Kitaoka)
    • Construction of Speech Corpus for Elderly Japanese Dementia Detection (Maina Umezawa, Yurie Iribe and Norihide Kitaoka)
    • Speech Databases of Indigenous Languages in Timor Leste (Borja Loedaci Cauthe Patrocinio Antonino, Aristidis De Jesus Ornai, Satoshi Tamura, Hidekazu Fukai and Satoru Hayamizu)
    • Features of Utterances by Second Language Learners Collected with Joining-in-type Robot-Assisted-Language-Learning System (Kazuki Yamamoto, Albara Khalifa, Yusaku Mitamura, Tsuneo Kato and Seiichi Yamamoto)
    • Indonesian-English Code-switching Handling Using Polyglot Technique on Indonesian Text-to-Speech System (Gisela Supardi, Guntario Sukma Cahyani and Dessi Puji Lestari)
    • Machine Recognition of Spoken Standard Angami (Viyazonuo Terhiija, Priyankoo Sarmah and Samudra Vijaya)
    • Effectiveness Evaluation of a Chinese CAPT system Through Pre- and Post- Test (Zhuan Ji, Xiaoli Feng, Yanlu Xie and Jinsong Zhang)

    Day 3: October 27, 2019

    08:30 – 09:00

    Registration and breakfast

    09:00 – 10:00

    Keynote talk: Towards Practical Filipino Speech Recognition Systems: Perspectives and Challenges

    Federico Ang

    10:00 – 10:20

    Morning break

    10:20 – 11:30

    Country reports

    11:30 – 12:00

    Closing ceremony

    12:00 – 13:00

    Lunch

    13:00 – 18:30

    Excursion (City tour)


    Exursion

    • Fort San Pedro
    • Cebu Museum
    • Yap-San Diego Ancestral House
    • Magellan’s Cross
    • Basilica del Sto. Nino
    • Pasalubong shops (souvenir items)

    Lunch meetings

    • October 25: Steering committee
    • October 26: country representative meeting
    • Venue: VIP Room 1, MR
    Ċ
    Nathaniel Oco,
    Oct 8, 2019, 11:39 PM
    Comments